Irregular Verbs

Creatarë "to create"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
creatéu
creatás
creata
creatent
createtz
past
creavéu
creavás
creava
creavent
creavetz
future
creatarhéu
creatarhás
creatarha
creatarhent
creatarhetz
conditional
creatadréu
creatadrás
creatadra
creatadrent
creatadretz

infinitive
creatarë [kreata'S]
imperative
createtz
creata
present participle
creatînd
past participle
creat
stem
creat-


Credarë "to believe"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
créu
créas
créa
credent
credetz
past
crevéu
crevás
creva
crevent
crevetz
future
credarhéu
credarhás
credarha
credarhent
credarhetz
conditional
creadréu
creadrás
creadra
creadrent
creadretz

infinitive
credarë [krêda'S]
imperative
credetz
creda
present participle
credent [kre'Dënt]
past participle
creut
credescù
stem
cred-


Estarë "to be"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
sînt
isch
isch
sînt
estetz
past
füt
füt
füt
füvent
füvent
future
seréu
seràs
serà
serent
seretz
conditional
estadréu
estadrás
estadra
estadrent
estadretz
Note: The past tense may also be formed regularly (estévuu, estevás, etc.) According to the Scúrzniâ Gramáticâ, these forms are in fact more common than the irregular füt, etc.

infinitive
estarë [êsta'S]
imperative
estetz
esta
present participle
estînd
past participle
estescù
stem
est-


Façarë "to do, make"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
façéu
façás
fäts
façent
façetz
past
façéveu
façevás
façeva
façevent
façevetz
future
façarhéu
façarhás
façarha
façarhent
façarhetz
conditional
façadréu
façadrás
façadra
façadrent
façadretz

infinitive
façarë [fësa'S]
imperative
fäts
facetz
present participle
façînd
past participle
façat
facescù
fäts
stem
faç-


Fostarë "must, to have to"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
fost
fost
fost
fossent
fossent
past
fostéveu
fostevás
fosteva
fostevent
fostevetz
future
fostarhéu
fostarhás
fostarha
fostarhent
fostarhetz
conditional
fostadréu
fostadrás
fostadra
fostadrent
fostadretz

infinitive
fostarë [fo'stëS]
imperative
fostetz
fosta
present participle
fostînd
past participle
fostat
fostescù
stem
fost-


Irë "to go, come"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
véu
vás
va
viennent
vetz
past
venéveu
venevás
veneva
venevent
venevetz
future
ischéu
ischás
ischà
ischent
ischetz
conditional
venadréu
venadrás
venadra
venadrent
venadretz

infinitive
irë [i'ëS]
imperative
va
vetz
iöt
present participle
vienînd [viê'nënt]
vând [vînd]
past participle
venescù
stem
ven-
In Modern Talossan, the verbs "come" and "go" are only distinguished in the infinitive, where
irë = "to go" and vienarë = "to come". In all other forms, irë means both "go" and "come", depending on context. There is, however, one instance where the present tense of vienarë is used (see below).


Moartarë "to die"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
moaréu
mortás
moara
moarent
mortetz
past
mortéveu
mortevás
morteva
mortevent
mortevetz
future
moartarhéu
moartarhás
moartarha
moartarhent
moartarhetz
conditional
mortadréu
mortadrás
mortadra
mortadrent
mortadretz

infinitive
moartarë [mwa'rtëS]
imperative
mortetz
morta
present participle
moarînd [mwara'nt]
past participle
moart [mwart]
mortescù
stem
mort-


Pëvarë "can, to be able to"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
pût
pût
pût
povent
pëvetz
past
pogñhéveu
pogñhevás
pogñheva
pogñhevent
pogñhevetz
future
pëvarhéu
pëvarhás
pëvarha
pëvarhent
pëvarhetz
conditional
povadréu
povadrás
povadra
povadrent
povadretz

infinitive
pëvarë [pëva'S]
imperative
pëvetz
present participle
povînd
past participle
pëvescù
pëvat
stem
pov-


Säparë "to know (facts)"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
säp
säps
säp
säpent
säpetz
past
säpéveu
säpevás
säpeva
säpevent
säpevetz
future
säperéu
säperás
säperà
säperent
säperetz
conditional
säpadréu
säpadrás
säpadra
säpadrent
säpadra

infinitive
säparë [sæ'pëS]
imperative
säp
säpetz
present participle
säpînd
past participle
säpescù
stem
säp-


Scriuarë "to write"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
scrïu
scriuás [scri'wës]
scriua
scrivent
scriitz [skric]
past
scrivéveu
scrivevás
scriveva
scrivevent
scrivevetz
future
scrivarhéu
scrivarhás
scrivarha
scrivarhent
scrivarhetz
conditional
scrivadréu
scrivadrás
scrivadra
scrivadrent
scrivadretz

infinitive
scriuarë [skri'wëS]
imperative
scriitz [skric]
present participle
scriînd [skri'ënt]
past participle
scriut
stem
scriv-


Starë "to stand (be standing)"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we
you (p)
they
present
stéu
stás
stà
stameux
stetz
stînt
past
stéveu
stevás
steva
stevent
stevetz
stevent
future
starhéu
starhás
starha
starhent
starhetz
starhent
conditional
stadréu
stadrás
stadra
stadrent
stadretz
stadrent
Notice that the present tense of starë is the only place in Modern Talossan where the old first person plural ending has been preserved!

infinitive
Starë [staS]
imperative
stà
stetz
present participle
stanînd
past participle
stânescù [stënê'sku]
stem
st-


Tirë "to have"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
téu
tent
tent
tiennent
tenetz
past
tigñhoveu
tigñhovás
tigñhova
tigñhovent
tigñhovetz
future
tischéu
tischás
tischa
tischent
tischetz
conditional
tenadréu
tenadrás
tenadra
tenadrent
tenadretz

infinitive
tirë [ti'ëS]
imperative
tent
tischetz
present participle
tischînd
past participle
tenescù
stem
tisch-


Vëlarë "to want"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
volt
volt
volt
volent
vëletz
past
vëléveu
vëlevás
vëleva
vëlevent
vëlevetz
future
vëlarhéu
vëlarhás
vëlarha
vëlarhent
vëlarhetz
conditional
vëladréu
veladrás
vëladra
vëladrent
vëladretz

infinitive
vëlarë [vëla'S]
imperative
volt
present participle
vëlînd
past participle
vëlescù
stem
vël-


Vidarë "to see"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
vïu/videu
vïas
vïa
vident
videtz
past
vidéveu
videvás
videva
videvent
videvetz
future
vidarhéu
vidarhás
vidarha
vidarhent
vidarhetz
conditional
vidadréu
vidadrás
vidadra
vidadrent
vidadretz

infinitive
vidarë [vi'DëS] (or [viDa'S])
imperative
videtz
vida
present participle
vidînd
past participle
videscù
vïut
stem
vid-


Vienarë "to come"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
viens [vie'ns]
viens [vie'ns]
vient [vie'nt]
viennent [vie'nënt]
vetz

infinitive
vienarë [viê'nëS]
past participle
venescù
[viê'nët]
stem
ven-
This verb is normally used only in the infinitive. In all other forms irë is used for "come" (as well as "go"). There is one instance where the proper present tense of this verb is used: in the expression vienarë da "to have just...", eg. Eu viens da mënxhar "I just ate, I have just eaten". Compounds of vienarë, eg. revienarë "to return", use these present tense forms as well: eu reviens "I return" (other tenses are conjugated regularly on the stem ven-).


Zirarë "to say, tell"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
zïu
zïas
zïa
zirent
ziretz
past
ziréveu
zirevás
zireva
zirevent
zirevetz
future
zirarhéu
zirarhás
zirarha
zirarhent
zirarhetz
conditional
ziradréu
ziradrás
ziradra
ziradrent
ziradretz

infinitive
zirarë [zira'S]
imperative
na
ditz
present participle
zirînd
past participle
zirat
zirescù
stem
zir-


Zonarë "to give"

I
you (s)
he/she/it
we/they
you (p)
present
zonéu
zonás
zona
zonent
zonetz
past
zonéveu
zonevás
zoneva
zonevent
zonevetz
future
zonarhéu
zonarhás
zonarha
zonarhent
zonarhetz
conditional
zonadréu
zonadrás
zonadra
zonadrent
zonadretz

infinitive
zonarë [zona'S]
imperative
da
zona
zonetz
present participle
zonînd
past participle
zonat
zonescù
stem
zon-
Note that in compounds of zonarë, eg. përzonarë "to pardon", only the regular imperative forms are used, ie. përzona, përzonetz (never "përda"!)

dividing bar


Learning materials | Home

© 1997 par Tomás Gariçéir és la Comità për l'Útzil del Glheþ